Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Handbuilt (we) uses and protects any information that you give Handbuilt when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Handbuilt may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

 

- Name and job title
- Contact information including email address
- Any information you write in the contact form dialogue box on the Handbuilt homepage

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping.
- We may use the information to improve our services.
- We may periodically send promotional emails with information about Handbuilt which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. 

 

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

Cookies on this site:

- svSession (Lifespan: Permanent): Creates activities and BI
- hs (Lifespan: Session): Security
- incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} (Lifespan: Session): Security
- incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} (Lifespan: Session): Security
- nlbi_{ID} (Lifespan: Persistent cookie): Security
- XSRF-TOKEN (Lifespan: Persistent cookie): Security
- smSession (Lifespan: Two weeks): Identify logged in site members

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Platform-specific policy

Our website is built on the Wix platform which has it's own specific privacy. 

 

Sharing personal information with third parties

Wix may share your Personal Information with third parties (or otherwise allow them access to it) only in the following manners and instances:

 

1.1 Third Party Services:
Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance their own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization and marketing services, content providers, and their legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”). 

Such Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to their Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information and/or Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing their Services and business, and may only use it for such purposes.

Note that while their Services may contain links to other websites or services, they are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave their Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

Wix is accountable for Personal Information that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Wix remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the Personal Information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Wix proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

The information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy.

 

1.2. Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties:
Where permitted by local data protection laws, Wix may disclose or otherwise allow others access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if they have good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you.

 

1.3. Protecting Rights and Safety:
Wix may share your Personal Information with others if they believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of Wix, any of their Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

 

1.4. Social Media Features and Framed Pages:
Our Services include certain Social Media features and widgets,  single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect” or “Google Sign-in”, the “Facebook Like” button, the “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”).These Social Media Features may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on the Website, and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on their Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third Party Services or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to Wix, and such interactions and sharing too are governed by such third parties’ policies and not ours.

 

1.5. App Market Developers:
As part of our App Market program, Wix allow third party developers (“Third Party Developer(s)”) to develop and offer their own applications via the Wix App Market (“Third Party App(s)”), in conjunction with Wix.

Each Third Party Developer is bound by the Wix App Market – Partner Program Agreement, which among others, contains restrictions on how they may access, store and use the Non-personal and Personal Information you and/or your Users-of-Users provide them or us. We encourage you to review any privacy policy accompanying a Third Party App and ask Third Party Developers for any clarifications you may need before deciding to install and use their Third Party App. Wix does not control and is not responsible for the actions or policies of any Third Party Developers, and your use of any Third Party App is at your own risk.

 

1.6. WixHive API:
By installing certain Wix Apps and/or Third Party Apps, we also allow their respective provider to share and/or access certain Non-personal and Personal Information regarding us and/or our Users-of-Users, via the “WixHive” API. Such information includes, among others, contact details, messages, business applications and certain activities on the Services and/or User Website, which are stored and thereafter accessible via your User Account. For further details regarding the Personal Information that may be collected and shared via the WixHive API, please see the Wix App Market Terms of Use. 

In order to further protect our and our Users-of-Users’ privacy, Wix contractually prohibit all Third Party Developers from combining Personal Information collected across different User Websites and Services, and from sharing Users-of-Users’ Personal Information other than with other Apps installed on the same User Website or Services, for the purposes of such specific User Website or Services. Wix however may still access and use information collected and stored via the WixHive API across different User Websites and Apps, as necessary for providing and improving its Services.

Note that our Users-of-Users of the collection, processing and use of your Personal Information via the WixHive API will be transferred to and processed by Wix on our behalf.

 

1.7. Wix Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies:
Wix may share Personal Information internally within their family of companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, they may share your Personal Information with Wix.com Inc., our US-based subsidiary, in the course of facilitating and providing Handbuilt (and your Users-of-Users) with their Services. In addition, should Wix or any of its affiliates undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such event. If they have good faith that such change in control might materially affect your Personal Information stored with us, they will notify Handbuilt via e-mail and/or prominent notice on their Website of this event and certain choices we may have regarding our Personal Information.  
Sharing of Personal Information from Wix subsidiaries and affiliated companies in the European Union and Switzerland to Wix’ United States subsidiary, adheres to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.

 

To clarify, Wix may share your Personal Information in manners other than as described above, pursuant to our explicit approval, or if they are legally obligated to do so. Moreover, Wix may transfer, share, disclose or otherwise use Non-personal Information in its sole discretion and without the need for further approval.


2. Data Retention

Wix may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services. Wix may continue to retain such Personal Information even after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with their legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding their Users or our Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce their agreements and/or protect their legitimate interests. Wix maintain a data retention policy which they apply to information in their care. Where your Personal Information is no longer required they will ensure it is securely deleted.


3. Security

Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with them, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, they offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through their designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of their Services and protection of their Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.


Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, they cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, their Users-of-Users’ Information or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with Wix or anyone else.
 

They therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account and User Website, and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. Furthermore, because certain areas on our Services are less secure than others (for example, if you set your Support forum ticket to be “Public” instead of “Private”, or if you browse to a non-SSL page), and since e-mail and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, they request and encourage you not to share any Personal Information on any of these areas or via any of these methods.
 

If you have any questions regarding the security of their Services, you are welcome to contact them at privacy@wix.com.


Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Updating our records
If you wish to amend or remove your contact preferences, update your details, receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, transfer that data to another supplier, object to or restrict our processing of your data or be removed from our records, please contact the data management team using either of the methods below. We may need to contact you if there are any queries relating to your request. In some instances we may be required to retain data relating to our contractual, regulatory and legal obligations. A small administration fee will be payable.

 

You can update our records by writing to us:

 

Data Management
Handbuilt Design & Branding
32 Cumnor Road
Sutton
Surrey

SM2 5DW

If you have a complaint about data use, you can write to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office:


Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF